Cranial Nerves with Test Your Knowledge at the end

September 13, 2021

Cranial Nerves with Test Your Knowledge at the end

Cranial nerves are pairs of nerves that connect the brain to different parts of the head, neck, and trunk. There are 12 cranial nerves in total, each named for their function or structure.

Each nerve has a corresponding Roman numeral between I (one) and XII (twelve). The numeral is based on their location from front to back. The olfactory nerve is designated as I, as it is closest to the front of the head.

Here are the 12 cranial nerves:

I.  Olfactory nerve

II. Optic nerve

III. Oculomotor nerve

IV. Trochlear nerve

V. Trigeminal nerve

VI. Abducens nerve

VII. Facial nerve

VIII. Vestibulocholear nerve

IX. Glossopharyngeal nerve

X. Vagus nerve

XI. Accessory nerve

XII. Hypoglossal nerve

How about a mnemonic to help you remember them? There are many – this is one of the cleaner ones!

On ole Olympus towering top, a Finn and German viewed a hop.

  • Each word in the mnemonic starts with a letter that is the same as the cranial nerve.

  • So, on is for olfactory – ole is for optic – Olympus is for oculomotor – towering is for trochlear – top is for trigeminal – a is for abducens - etc.

  • One slight exception is that the a in “and” is for acoustic which is hearing which is Vestibulocochlear.  

Briefly, this is what each cranial nerve is involved in. If you see *, that means the nerve has something to do with sucking and swallowing.

  • I. Olfactory nerve: sense of smell

  • II. Optic: sight

  • III. Oculomotor nerve: eye movement

  • IV. Trochlear nerve: eye movement

  • V. Trigeminal*: tri means three / this nerve has three branches / sensory of face and motor - muscles of mastication (chewing)

  • VI. Abducens nerve: eye movement

  • VII. Facial*: motor nerve of facial muscles (facial expression) / taste for front 2/3 of tongue

  • VIII. Vestibulocholear nerve: hearing and balance (equilibrium)

  • IX. Glossopharyngeal nerve*: gag, taste for back 1/3 of tongue

  • Pharynx, swallowing, posterior 1/3 of tongue

  • X. Vagus nerve*: Larynx and pharynx. This nerve has the longest pathway. Parasympathetic, Cardiac, pulmonary, digestive, urinary

  • XI. Accessory nerve*: muscles that move the neck and shoulder

  • XII. Hypoglossal nerve*: responsible for the movement of most of the muscles of the tongue

Cranial nerves can be involved with just motor functions, just sensory functions or both. Motor nerves control the movement and function of muscles and glands. Sensory nerves are involved with the senses, such as smell, hearing, or touch. As mentioned, some cranial nerves have both functions.

Here is a mnemonic to remember functions (Sensory, Motor or Both) of the cranial nerves. Again, I am trying to keep this rated PG but I figure this group is comfortable with breasts so here goes. The key is S=Sensory, M=Motor, B=Both.

Some Say Marry Money, But My Brother Says Big Boobs Matter Most

  • Some starts with S so the first cranial nerve has a sensory function- olfactory – smell

  • Say starts with S so the second cranial nerve has a sensory function – optic – sight

  • Marry starts with M so the third cranial nerve has a motor function – oculomotor – eye movement

I am not sure who to give credit to for this – I found it on the internet.

Six Questions to Test Your Knowledge

1. Damage to this nerve may cause failure of the gag reflex.

A) VII. Facial nerve

B) XI. Accessory nerve

C) V. Trigeminal nerve

D) IX. Glossopharyngeal nerve

2. Which cranial nerve is most responsible for the movement of the tongue?

A) X1. Accessory nerve

B) X. Vagus nerve

C) X11. Hypoglossal nerve

D) V. Trigeminal nerve

3. A one-day old newborn has a facial droop noticed on the left side. Which cranial nerve may be affected?

A) I. Olfactory nerve

B) II. Optic

C) VII. Facial nerve

D) XII. Hypoglossal nerve

4. A problem with this cranial nerve can cause Bell’s Palsy.

A) VII. Facial nerve

B) VIII. Vestibulocholear nerve

C) X. Vagus nerve

D) XI. Accessory nerve  

5. A mother of a one-month old says she (the mother) can’t taste anything on the front of her tongue. This could be due to a problem with this cranial nerve.

A) IV. Trochlear nerve

B) VI. Abducens nerve

C) VII. Facial nerve

D) IX. Glossopharyngeal nerve

6. What cranial nerve is involved in chewing (mastication)?

A) V. Trigeminal nerve

B) VI. Abducens nerve

C) XI. Accessory nerve

D) IV. Trochlear

Answers

1. The answer is D) IX.  Glossopharyngeal nerve. This cranial nerve controls the gag response in the soft palate and posterior tongue. The X. Vagus nerve also is involved in the gag response but is not a choice here. (Remember Gag – G – Glossopharyngeal – G- 9).

2. The answer is C) XII. Hypoglossal nerve. Remember that the hypoglossal cranial nerve is the primary motor nerve of the tongue. If you had no idea you could probably guess this answer if you remembered that glossal means “of the tongue.” Tongue movements – 12.

3. The answer is C) VII. Facial nerve. By using good test taking skills you could get this. Olfactory is associated with a sensation, smell, so that’s out. Optic is associated with a sensation, sight, so that’s out. Hypoglossal is associated with motor but motor of the tongue (glossal). That leaves C – the motor function of the facial nerve is for facial expressions – bingo!

4. The answer is A) VII. Facial nerve. It helps to know that a common cause of facial palsy is Bell’s Palsy. Facial expressions – 7.

5. The answer is C) VII. Facial nerve. Of the 12 cranial nerves, 7 and 9 have to do with taste: 7 supplies sensation for the front 2/3 of the tongue and 9 supplies sensation for the back 1/3 of the tongue. Taste - 7 and 9.

6. The answer is A) V. Trigeminal nerve. Remember chewing is cranial nerve V. Chewing – 5.

Finally, repeat after me:

On ole Olympus towering top, a Finn and German viewed a hop.

Some Say Marry Money, But My Brother Says Big Boobs Matter Most

Nervios craneales con Test de conocimientos al final

Los nervios craneales son pares de nervios que conectan el cerebro con diferentes partes de la cabeza, el cuello y el tronco. Hay 12 nervios craneales en total, cada uno de los cuales recibe el nombre de su función o estructura.

A cada nervio le corresponde un número romano entre el I (uno) y el XII (doce). El número se basa en su ubicación de adelante hacia atrás. El nervio olfatorio se designa como I, ya que está más cerca de la parte delantera de la cabeza.

Estos son los 12 nervios craneales:

I.  Nervio olfatorio

II. Nervio óptico

III. Nervio oculomotor o motor ocular común

IV. Nervio troclear o patético

V. Nervio trigémino

VI. Nervio abducens o motor ocular externo

VII. Nervio facial

VIII. Nervio vestibulococlear o auditivo

IX. Nervio glosofaríngeo

X. Nervio vago

XI. Nervio espinal accesorio

XII. Nervio hipogloso

¿Qué tal una frase mnemotécnica para ayudarte a recordarlos? Hay muchas – ¡ésta es una de las más limpias!

Oh Oh! Mamá, Papá, traigo mini-falda, ahora mis glúteos van a estar helados.

  • Cada palabra de la frase mnemotécnica empieza con una letra que coincide con el nervio craneal.

  • Así, "Oh" es para olfatorio, el segundo "Oh" para óptico, "Mamá" para motor ocular común, "Papá" para patético, "traigo" para trigeminal, "mini-falda" para motor ocular externo, etc.

En resumen, esto es lo que hace cada nervio craneal. Si ves un *, significa que el nervio tiene algo que ver con la succión y la deglución.

  • I. Nervio olfatorio: sentido del olfato

  • II. Óptico: vista

  • III. Nervio oculomotor: movimiento de los ojos

  • IV. Nervio troclear: movimiento del ojo

  • V. Trigémino*: tri significa tres / este nervio tiene tres ramas / sensorial de la cara y motor - músculos de la masticación

  • VI. Nervio abducens: movimiento de los ojos

  • VII. Facial*: nervio motor de los músculos faciales (expresión facial) / gusto por los 2/3 anteriores de la lengua

  • VIII. Nervio vestibulococlear: audición y equilibrio

  • IX. Nervio glosofaríngeo*: náuseas, gusto por el 1/3 posterior de la lengua

    Faringe, deglución, 1/3 posterior de la lengua

  • X. Nervio vago*: Laringe y faringe. Este nervio tiene el recorrido más largo. Parasimpático, cardíaco, pulmonar, digestivo, urinario

  • XI. Nervio espinal accesorio*: músculos que mueven el cuello y el hombro

  • XII. Nervio hipogloso*: responsable del movimiento de la mayoría de los músculos de la lengua

Los nervios craneales pueden estar implicados sólo en las funciones motoras, sólo en las sensoriales o en ambas. Los nervios motores controlan el movimiento y la función de los músculos y las glándulas. Los nervios sensoriales están relacionados con los sentidos, como el olfato, el oído o el tacto. Como se ha mencionado, algunos nervios craneales tienen ambas funciones.

He aquí una frase mnemotécnica para recordar las funciones (sensoriales, motoras o ambas) de los nervios craneales. La clave es S=Sensorial, M=Motor, A=Ambos.

Su Señora Madre Monto Algo Muy Arriba Sobre Aquel Arbol Mientras Moneaba

  • Su empieza por S, así que el primer nervio craneal tiene una función sensorial: olfatorio - olor

  • Señora empieza por S, por lo que el segundo nervio craneal tiene una función sensorial: óptico - vista

  • Madre comienza con M, por lo que el tercer nervio craneal tiene una función motora: oculomotor - movimiento de los ojos

  • El mérito de esta frase es de mi traductora, no sean muy duros con ella ;)

Seis preguntas para comprobar tus conocimientos

1. El daño a este nervio puede causar el fallo del reflejo nauseoso.

A) VII. Nervio facial

B) XI. Nervio espinal accesorio

C) V. Nervio trigémino

D) IX. Nervio glosofaríngeo

2. ¿Qué nervio craneal es mayormente responsable del movimiento de la lengua?

A) XI. Nervio espinal accesorio

B) X. Nervio vago

C) XII. Nervio hipogloso

D) V. Nervio trigémino

3. Un recién nacido de un día tiene una parálisis facial notable en el lado izquierdo. ¿Qué nervio craneal puede estar afectado?

A) I. Nervio olfatorio

B) II. Óptico

C) VII. Nervio facial

D) XII. Nervio hipogloso

4. Un problema con este nervio craneal puede causar parálisis de Bell.

A) VII. Nervio facial

B) VIII. Nervio vestibulococlear o auditivo

C) X. Nervio vago

D) XI. Nervio espinal accesorio

5. Una madre de un bebé de un mes dice que ella (la madre) no puede saborear nada en la parte delantera de la lengua. Esto podría deberse a un problema con este nervio craneal.

A) IV. Nervio troclear o patético

B) VI. Nervio abducens o motor ocular externo

C) VII. Nervio facial

D) IX. Nervio glosofaríngeo

6. ¿Qué nervio craneal interviene en la masticación?

A) V. Nervio trigémino

B) VI. Nervio abducens o motor ocular externo

C) XI. Nervio espinal accesorio

D) IV. Troclear o patético

Respuestas

1. La respuesta es D) IX.  El nervio glosofaríngeo. Este nervio craneal controla la respuesta nauseosa en el paladar blando y la lengua posterior. El nervio X. Vago también está involucrado en la respuesta nauseosa pero no es una opción aquí. (Recuerda "Gag" (sentir náuseas en inglés) - G - Glosofaríngeo - G- 9).

2. La respuesta es C) XII. El nervio hipogloso. Recuerda que el nervio craneal hipogloso es el nervio motor principal de la lengua. Si no tuvieras idea, probablemente podrías adivinar esta respuesta si recordaras que glosa significa "de la lengua". Movimientos de la lengua - 12.

3. La respuesta es C) VII. El nervio facial. Usando buenas habilidades para hacer el examen podrías usar esto. El olfatorio está asociado a una sensación, el olor, por lo que queda descartado. El óptico está asociado a una sensación, la vista, por lo que queda descartado. El hipogloso está asociado a la motricidad pero de la lengua (glosa). Queda la C: la función motora del nervio facial es para las expresiones faciales, ¡bingo!

4. La respuesta es A) VII. El nervio facial. Ayuda saber que una causa común de la parálisis facial es la parálisis de Bell. Expresiones faciales - 7.

5. La respuesta es C) VII. El nervio facial. De los 12 nervios craneales, el 7 y el 9 tienen que ver con el gusto: el 7 suministra la sensación a los 2/3 anteriores de la lengua y el 9 al 1/3 posterior. Gusto 7 y 9.

6. La respuesta es A) V. Nervio trigémino. Recuerda que la masticación es el nervio craneal V. Masticación - 5.

Por último, repite conmigo:

Oh Oh! Mamá, Papá, traigo mini-falda, ahora mis glúteos van a estar helados.

Su Señora Madre Monto Algo Muy Arriba Sobre Aquel Arbol Mientras Moneaba